CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Antoinette McKnight
American Shipping Company Inc.
250 Moonachie Rd. 5th Floor
Moonachie, NJ 07074

RE: The tariff classification of dishcloth and bar mops from India

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated August 11, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bardwil Industries.

The submitted samples are dishcloths and bar mops. Items 4079 and 4126 are a set of 4 or 5 dishcloths made from 100 percent cotton ribbed terry fabric. The cloths measure 12 x 12 inches square. All four sides are hemmed. They are being marketed as “Bar Mop Cloths.” These cloths are not bar mops for Customs purposes and will be classified as dishcloths.

Item 4920 is identified as a “Set of 4 dish towels.” They are made from 100 percent ribbed terry fabric. The submitted samples measure approximately 16.5 x 19 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. This plain solid color item is slightly smaller than many dish towels. It falls within the specified size range and construction of bar mops and will be classified as such.

The applicable subheading for Item 4920 will be 6307.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of terry fabric. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

 The applicable subheading for Items 4079 and 4126 will be 6307.10.2027, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division